maanantai 16. heinäkuuta 2012

Hair tutorial with Copics (PICTURE HEAVY!)


Hi everyone!
I had some request about a hair tutorial so today I will show you my way of colouring hair step by step.

Here´s an image I drew with a black pencil, sorry about the poor quality of it.. I don´t have the technology to make it into a clean digi  ;p
You can use this image as you want.

 Copics needed: E50, E53, E57, E49.
The only thing to practice is THIN LINES!!!

First color a SMALL part of the hair with E50.

Then make quick light-handed strokes with E57 following the shape of the hair.
Don´t try to make the lines even! Some are long, some are short!

Narrow ONLY THE TIP of the darker lines with E53 (don´t try to blend anything just continue the line to make it narrower and longer)

New strokes with E49...  I made them too thick here =p try to be more light-handed ;)

Soften the tip of the dark strockes with E57. (Don´t worry if it doesn´t look good now, you can always get back to it in the end)

Great! Let´s colour another part of the hair.
Same thing, start with E50 and make some strokes with E57 by following the shape of the hair.

Continue narrowing the tip of the lines with E53.

E49

And soften the dark lines with E57 and the tips with E53 if needed.

Now another area =)
E50 and E57 following the shape of the hair... so toward the ponytail!

Then the same lines with E49

And soften with E57.

New area!
E50 and E57 following the shape of the hair toward the ponytail.

E49

Soften with E57

And soften ONLY the tip of the line with E53

Now another area!
First E50 then strockes with E57 following the shape.

E49

Soften with E57 and E53...

You can play with the strokes until you are happy with it!
So more E49 and E57 ;))

The ponytail!
Same pattern... E50 and E57.

E49

Soften with E57 and then only the tips with E53

Almost finished!
The rest of the ponytails..

That´s it!

Hope this helped =)

49 kommenttia:

Lisa Jane kirjoitti...

wow .. thank you .. it looks amazing
Lisa x

Laine kirjoitti...

Thank you so much for the fabulous tutorial and wonderful freebie.
Hugs
Laine
X

Karyn S kirjoitti...

thanks so much - this is fantastic!!

Caz kirjoitti...

Excellent tutorial Sara, thanks for sharing.
Hugs
Caz x

Patricia Rey kirjoitti...

Omg thanks for sharing your coloring is absolutely amazing =P.

Melanie-Jane kirjoitti...

Oh wow Sara this is amazing. I have been admiring several times your hair coloring. So cool that you chose to share with us. I definitely need to go home and try this.
I'm really am astonished also about your hand drawing of this girl. You are just so talented :0)
Great tutorial
Thanks again and I will give you credit for it, on my Blog, whenever I publish my first coloring of hair ;0)
Hugs
Melanie-Jane

Karita kirjoitti...

Upea ohjeistus - kiitos!! :)
Värityksesi on muutenkin kerrassaan loistavaa! :)

Sandra kirjoitti...

Wow!!! I wish I colored with copics!! Thank you for your freebie!! I will use it as soon as I can!! So nice too see step by step how you do! Hugs Sandra

Rina kirjoitti...

Fantastic turtorial! Thanks a million times over!

Rina Fashionista

Bente kirjoitti...

Wow, your coloring is so amazing! Thanks for sharing this - have to practice at once :)
Have a great day!

Hugs, Bente

SannaS kirjoitti...

hienoa päästä tutustumaan sinun upeaan väritystaitoosi lähemmin...mahtavaa jälkeä!! ihana kortti!! tosi kaunis kuva!!! =)

Mojca kirjoitti...

Oh my god this is so beautiful. Thanks for the tutorial really kind of you. Hugs! Mojca

Kjersti kirjoitti...

What a beautiful image Sara, thank you for sharing! I have seen some of your drawings earlier, and they are really stunning (love the tiger:) Not all images are easy to colour (for me;), but I can see yours will be. So please! just start a production for us to buy - lol:D
Hugs Kjersti:)

sassy kirjoitti...

wow!!!!!!! now thats picture heavy but well worth it in awe of your colouring its superb ...shame i havent any copics..hugs sassyxxxx

Maria Therese kirjoitti...

Thank you soooooooooo much!! Loving your digi too!!

Maaret kirjoitti...

Kaunis kiitos Sara uskomattoman upeasta tutorialista:)

SuzanneK kirjoitti...

Hi Sara, I LOVE your drawing, your card is fab, love the greens. Ar eyou studying art at school? Thanks for the freebie. Hugz Suzanne x

Lilli kirjoitti...

Wooow, Sara!!! FABULOUS drawing and coloring, this just tell us how outstanding your artwork is :))
Summerhugs Lilli

anne jorunn kirjoitti...

What a great tutorial! Your coloring is fantastic!
And thank you for the freebie!

Hugs, Anne Jorunn :)

Franz♥ kirjoitti...

What a wonderful surprire! THANK YOU SO MUCH Sara, your great tutorial will be so useful for me!

Hugs, Franz.

Shannon White kirjoitti...

Great Tutorial! Very Helpful! Looks Awesome! 8-)

Thanks so much!
Shannon

Amy Heffernan kirjoitti...

This is awesome! Thanks for taking the time to do this!

Jenny kirjoitti...

Just fabulous. Thanks sooooo much! x

Lorraine kirjoitti...

Wow, your coloring is amazing! Her hair looks gorgeous!

Merkkari kirjoitti...

Ihanaa! Ihanaa, ihanaa!!!! Olet todella taitava piirtäjäkin, nyt mä alan olla jo kateellinen ;) Ei vain ihanaa, että on olemassa taitavia ihmisiä, joilta voi ottaa oppia. Kiitos tästä loistavasti ohjeistuksesta! Tulen takuulla käyttämään neuvojasi :)

V's Sweet Ideas kirjoitti...

Omg Sara! Thanks a lot. You are super talented!!!

Ansku kirjoitti...

Kiitos ohjeistuksesta!!!Värityksesi on kyllä niin uskomattoman taidokasta!!!Josko sitä itsekin näillä ohjeilla joskus ehtisi opettelemaan..Hienoa kun viitsit meitä opettaa:)
Mukavaa kesänjatkoa sinulle sadekeleistä huolimatta:)

Kati kirjoitti...

Kiitos ihanasta postauksesta. Jotenkin minun värikynissäni lienee vikaa kun eivät taivu noihin ohuen ohuisiin viivoihin... vikahan ei mitenkään voi olla värittäjässä ;D;D. Tuosta saa kyllä upeasti vinkkejä miten homman pitäisi toimia. Kiitos!!!

Johanna kirjoitti...

Mahtavaa että olet jaksanut värkätä näin hienon ohjeen! Kiitos kaunis :o) Ja upea piirustus, olet kyllä niiin taitava! *huokaus*
Ja nyt eikun treenaamaan.... ;o)

Leikkaan Mervi kirjoitti...

kiitos Sara tästä upeasta ohjeistuksesta ja myös kuvasta, voisi harjoitella Promarkereilla;-))m

Tracy kirjoitti...

I shouldn't be surprised that you can draw too. :-) I always get so excited when someone of your coloring caliber does a tute. I love to learn from the experts! :-) Thanks so much for sharing this with us Sara. It's so VERY helpful and looks incredible! Hugs!

Karita kirjoitti...

Heippa Sara,
Käytin kaunista kuvaasi - kiitos :)
Kortin näet täältä_
http://korttimylly.blogspot.fi/2012/07/girly-card.html
Ja kiitos vielä hienosta ohjeesta :)

Terkuin,
Karita

June Nelson kirjoitti...

Your just amazing and thanks so mcu for this I will write those colours down, your the best colourer in the world!!!!!! xxxx

Christina C. kirjoitti...

WOW....love this amazing tutorial. Thanks for sharing! Spectacular coloring!

Gro kirjoitti...

Love this tutorial. Thank you sooo much. And your image is wonderful.

Hugs :o)

Elaine kirjoitti...

What a fabulous image thank you so much for sharing .
I have enjoyed your tutorial , hair is something I struggle with but no more thank you so much Hugs Elaine

Erin kirjoitti...

What a beautiful drawing and the colouring is out of this world! I love your colouring and was thrilled to see a tutorial. Thank you for sharing your technique with us mortals!

xxxtglxxx kirjoitti...

Just a fantastic tutorial!! :) Im gonna come back here and study this time and time again, you make it look so easy though! :D lol.

Beautiful image too Sara, you are so very talented! :)

hugs

xxalisonxx

Angela kirjoitti...

Absolutely gorgeous! Thanks for sharing with us how you color hair! hugs, Angela

Pat K kirjoitti...

Fab tutorial...thank you so much Sara. And what a great drawing...you are soooo talented. hugs, Pat K.x

Laura Love kirjoitti...

This is awesome! Thank you so much for the tutorial and that awesome freebie image! You are a very talented artist!

Sandra kirjoitti...

Me and my daughter have just colored this image! My daughter gave her green hair, she is cute in that too! :) I only tried her out, and colored with my daughters pens, so I will have a real go when I have manged to put her to bed tonight. She is sooo fun to color!!! :) hugs Sandra

Sara H kirjoitti...

Sandra: Hahaaa =D I would love to see your daughter colouring!!!!! Green hair IS fabulous =))

Alicia kirjoitti...

Hi Sara,
I have stumbled across this tutorial on Pinterest. Your colouring is amazing. I have printed out your tutorial and the amazing picture you have drawn and am practicing away. Thank you so much for your inspiration Than you for sharing your amazing work.
Alicia xx

Carol Dee kirjoitti...

I found your tutorial through Alicia's blog. Time to Create. FABULOUS, hair has alwasy been a struggle. This will help alot. Thank You. I am off to practice. :)

Dona kirjoitti...

Thank you for this fabulous tutorial. Being a visual person, the picture heavy is great. Thank you again for sharing your talent with us.

Janette kirjoitti...

Thanks so much for a fab tutorial and a gorgeous free image to.xx

Holly kirjoitti...

Love it, you did such an awesome job. Thanks for the tutorial. Keep the great work

Mona Eidhammer kirjoitti...

Wow! Your colouring is absolutely amazing. I totally adore how you coloured the hair. Love the image too. I think you did a fantastic job on it. Thanks for sharing it with us. Have a great day. Hugs...Mona